View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:47 am



Reply to topic  [ 136 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Policenauts Emulation Guide 
Author Message
Major
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:35 pm
Posts: 512
Location: Urine Space
Reply with quote
Post 
Modnar wrote:
Just a question...Does anyone know how to make the iso file smaller? I ripped both cds and the files came out to be CD 1 having 713mb and CD 2 having 584mb. Burned my disc 2 and it works perfect on my ps2 but.....The problem is that I have a bunch CD-Rs except they're all the standard 700mb sized ones...so is there a way or do I just have to buy some bigger cds?

No no, you're doing it right! The reason one image seems to go over 700 MB is because PSX games are Mode 2 data, and when a CD is burned in Mode 2, you can fit more data on it since there's less error-correction. Burn those images back to even a 650 MB/74 minute CD and they'll fit fine.

And the only way to make them smaller is to just compress them. I used 7z, it got the file size from a combined 1300 MB to 900 MB. Still huge, but slightly less huge.

_________________
Image


Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:01 pm
Profile WWW
General

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 3378
Reply with quote
Post 
Well, don't I look dumb. :D I went and checked the CD and it is indeed only 624MB, so you'll be okay.


Fri Feb 16, 2007 11:37 pm
Profile
J.U.N.K.E.R.
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:10 pm
Posts: 273
Location: LI
Reply with quote
Post 
Thanks Im trying it right now :grin:

One more question~Will a usb mouse work if im using the ps2 to play policenauts?

_________________
Image


Sat Feb 17, 2007 10:42 am
Profile
Runner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2005 10:58 am
Posts: 179
Location: Portugal
Reply with quote
Post 
Snake Plissken wrote:
ShinjiPG wrote:
ePSXe? Who still uses that? :S
pSX is currently the best PSX emulator for PC out there. .


Actually, ePSXe is still the best, in terms of "raw" emulation nuts.
Emulation-Zone.com wrote:
Image


Well, ePSXe has considerably more votes than pSX so that poll is not fair at all xD Besides, ePSXe is _quite_ older.

But forget that, I'm not here to defend which the best emu out there.
I'm just (and still) amazed at pSX simplicity and perfection at emulating most games I play. So I thought it could be easier for those gamers who don't have time or don't wish to bother with configuring the emulator (too much).

Anyway, I didn't catch that you were configuring these plugins so it could work well with PN, my mistake :P
And that thing you said about pSX (possibly) not being able to play the patched game... made me cry ;_; You sure?? I hope there's some new pSX version that fix these problems till the patch comes out...

_________________
"I hear it's amazing when the famous purple stuffed worm in flap-jaw space with the tuning fork does a raw blink on Hara-kiri Rock. I need scissors! 61!"


Sat Feb 17, 2007 10:51 am
Profile WWW
Major
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:35 pm
Posts: 512
Location: Urine Space
Reply with quote
Post 
Modnar wrote:
Will a usb mouse work if im using the ps2 to play policenauts?

I don't know this one for sure, but I highly doubt it. The PS2 switches into a real PSX mode when it runs those games (as opposed to the latest consoles that use emulation, except the Wii, god bless it), so the only mouse that would work would be one that plugs into a controller port. It's certainly worth trying with a USB mouse because it's way more convenient, obviously.

_________________
Image


Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:38 pm
Profile WWW
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
ShinjiPG wrote:
Snake Plissken wrote:
ShinjiPG wrote:
ePSXe? Who still uses that? :S
pSX is currently the best PSX emulator for PC out there. .


Actually, ePSXe is still the best, in terms of "raw" emulation nuts.
Emulation-Zone.com wrote:
Image


Well, ePSXe has considerably more votes than pSX so that poll is not fair at all xD Besides, ePSXe is _quite_ older.

But forget that, I'm not here to defend which the best emu out there.
I'm just (and still) amazed at pSX simplicity and perfection at emulating most games I play. So I thought it could be easier for those gamers who don't have time or don't wish to bother with configuring the emulator (too much).

Anyway, I didn't catch that you were configuring these plugins so it could work well with PN, my mistake :P
And that thing you said about pSX (possibly) not being able to play the patched game... made me cry ;_; You sure?? I hope there's some new pSX version that fix these problems till the patch comes out...


Which leads to my confusion. Which would be better, hmmm...


Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:24 pm
Profile WWW
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 11:33 am
Posts: 2894
Location: Mexico
Reply with quote
Post 
8bitsonic wrote:
[(as opposed to the latest consoles that use emulation, except the Wii, god bless it)


Not quite true... The Ps3 also has all the Ps2 chips in it, so it cannot use the PS3 raw power when playing ps2 games for anything else. I believe that it could be possible... but If they didn't design it that way... W'll have to see if tehy do something else with it. The PS3 has the same chips used in the later Ps2 slim version.

That leaved the Xbox alone... =P

_________________
From the mathematical perspective, consciousness might be regarded as a second derivative of sensation.
-- Terrel Miedaner

[Junker HQ]


Sat Feb 17, 2007 4:48 pm
Profile WWW
J.U.N.K.E.R.
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 6:10 pm
Posts: 273
Location: LI
Reply with quote
Post 
hmmmm i tried burning on a 700mb disc in mode 2 and compressed but it still wouldnt burn... :cry:

What burning program do you guys use? Im using nero at the moment.

_________________
Image


Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:54 pm
Profile
Major
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:35 pm
Posts: 512
Location: Urine Space
Reply with quote
Post 
Modnar wrote:
hmmmm i tried burning on a 700mb disc in mode 2 and compressed but it still wouldnt burn... :cry:

What burning program do you guys use? Im using nero at the moment.

Huh? You're saying you were unable to burn back the Disc 1 image file? And what do you mean by "compressed"? It certainly should work, on at least a 650 MB CD-R. Under Windows, I use Alcohol 120% for burning any type of disc image, and under Mac OS X (which I use mostly) I use Roxio Toast 7 (even though it can't burn more than a few kinds of disc images).

_________________
Image


Sun Feb 18, 2007 12:59 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 12:11 pm
Posts: 94
Location: NYC
Reply with quote
Post 
So any progress on the sync problem? Am I really the only person getting it? If so, I can always try the game on another computer (I have access to four at the moment ;) ).


Sun Feb 18, 2007 10:07 pm
Profile
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 8:12 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Mercer Island, WA, USA
Reply with quote
Post 
I've got a BIG problem with isoproducer! I load the CD, open the program and the drive read the CD but the program still just says "Please insert a CD"! Please Help!

_________________
"Don't worry I got an idea. An Idea so smart my head would explode if I even began to know what I was taking about."-Peter Griffin


Thu Feb 22, 2007 1:35 pm
Profile
Second Lieutenant

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:18 pm
Posts: 351
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
ratperson665 wrote:
I've got a BIG problem with isoproducer! I load the CD, open the program and the drive read the CD but the program still just says "Please insert a CD"! Please Help!


With this guide it shouldn't be a problem. It was posted here before some time ago.

http://forums.ngemu.com/960723-post102.html


Thu Feb 22, 2007 1:41 pm
Profile ICQ
Runner
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 5:27 pm
Posts: 132
Location: Northern Europe
Reply with quote
Post 
Snatcher wrote:
8bitsonic wrote:
[(as opposed to the latest consoles that use emulation, except the Wii, god bless it)


Not quite true... The Ps3 also has all the Ps2 chips in it, so it cannot use the PS3 raw power when playing ps2 games for anything else. I believe that it could be possible... but If they didn't design it that way... W'll have to see if tehy do something else with it. The PS3 has the same chips used in the later Ps2 slim version.

That leaved the Xbox alone... =P


Not really. At least if you're living in Europe.

_________________
"The west, so afraid of powerful government, now has no government. Only financial power."

Localization, not translation.

It is a title screen.
Something pushes a button.


Fri Feb 23, 2007 8:30 am
Profile
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 06, 2004 11:33 am
Posts: 2894
Location: Mexico
Reply with quote
Post 
epitaph wrote:
Not really. At least if you're living in Europe.


Just read it this morning.. a sad state of affairs indeed.

_________________
From the mathematical perspective, consciousness might be regarded as a second derivative of sensation.
-- Terrel Miedaner

[Junker HQ]


Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:27 pm
Profile WWW
Major
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 4:35 pm
Posts: 512
Location: Urine Space
Reply with quote
Post 
ratperson665 wrote:
I've got a BIG problem with isoproducer! I load the CD, open the program and the drive read the CD but the program still just says "Please insert a CD"! Please Help!

Make sure you have the right drive selected, and the right plugin(s) installed. It's always a good idea to make sure you're doing EVERYTHING correctly in spite of a problem, so you can solve the issue yourself without coming crying to us for help as usual.

_________________
Image


Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:30 pm
Profile WWW
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 8:12 pm
Posts: 421
Location: Mercer Island, WA, USA
Reply with quote
Post 
Charlie Johnson wrote:
ratperson665 wrote:
I've got a BIG problem with isoproducer! I load the CD, open the program and the drive read the CD but the program still just says "Please insert a CD"! Please Help!


With this guide it shouldn't be a problem. It was posted here before some time ago.

http://forums.ngemu.com/960723-post102.html


Thank you so much! It worked perfectly

_________________
"Don't worry I got an idea. An Idea so smart my head would explode if I even began to know what I was taking about."-Peter Griffin


Fri Feb 23, 2007 9:35 pm
Profile
Major
User avatar

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2004 6:01 am
Posts: 573
Location: Busted Kiddy Pool In The Front Yard
Reply with quote
Post 
I'd also like to highly suggest to you (if the guide didn't clerify properly) that you do not use direct CD emulation (from your own CD other than an image) with ePSXe emulator, or any other to operate the game -and not expect intense syncing, or buffering issues with the emulation. Due to the fact that I've been getting tons of PM's and emails about such or those who do not have a drive greater than x32 speed, or buffer under-run support.


Also, if you'd like to manually trouble-shoot your image, I highly suggest you test it on your emulator of choice with both Daemon/Alcohol, and then the Emulator's "image-load" stand-alone option usually found within the "run" or "start-up" menu of the emulator.

As there have been many cases in which it isn't the image's problem, but the false-drives loading in-capabilities regarding the performance of your ASPI-reflecting your computer.

_________________
Image


Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:21 am
Profile ICQ YIM WWW

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:48 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post 
I got everything setup in epsxe, but everything the game is running in turbo high speed mode. Any ideas on how to fix this?


Sat Mar 03, 2007 12:53 pm
Profile
Second Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:01 pm
Posts: 378
Reply with quote
Post 
Go under config, and check Limit FPS. Most games run at about 60, but it also depends on the game. Any idea as to the proper FPS for it?

_________________
Life and Death hang in perfect balance...I'm only here to tip the scales.


Sat Mar 03, 2007 1:35 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 10:48 pm
Posts: 4
Reply with quote
Post 
Works like a champ now. Thanks!


Sun Mar 04, 2007 10:38 am
Profile
Second Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:01 pm
Posts: 378
Reply with quote
Post 
O.K. I'm still having a bit of trouble...the lag thing that was mentioned earlier is present during cutscenes. My sound will all of a sudden stop, and the game will continue, causing a sync error. I cannot get the CDROM ASPI core 1.5.2 to work, it comes up with an error every time I try to hit config. It says "Error cannot load WNASPI32.dll" Is there any way to fix this?

_________________
Life and Death hang in perfect balance...I'm only here to tip the scales.


Tue Mar 27, 2007 10:45 pm
Profile
Runner
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 11, 2004 1:09 am
Posts: 193
Location: Seattle, WA.
Reply with quote
Post 
seraphssavior wrote:
O.K. I'm still having a bit of trouble...the lag thing that was mentioned earlier is present during cutscenes. My sound will all of a sudden stop, and the game will continue, causing a sync error. I cannot get the CDROM ASPI core 1.5.2 to work, it comes up with an error every time I try to hit config. It says "Error cannot load WNASPI32.dll" Is there any way to fix this?


Try using this: http://radified.com/ASPI/forceaspi.htm. I had that problem eons ago and it drove me nuts.


Mon Apr 02, 2007 9:21 pm
Profile YIM WWW
Second Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:01 pm
Posts: 378
Reply with quote
Post 
So just unzip and install? Thanks!

_________________
Life and Death hang in perfect balance...I'm only here to tip the scales.


Wed Apr 04, 2007 1:17 pm
Profile
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
ANybody else have problems trying to play the 'combat' training? All of the other training missions work just fine, aside from that one, which I must say is my favourite. It just stops as soon as I choose any difficulty, and never even gets past a black screen to load the training up. Any advice for this?


Tue Apr 17, 2007 3:50 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 87
Reply with quote
Post 
I have been having problems with playing the game.

First of, the sound in the opening cutscene (the one you see when you choose New Game). It tends to stop, then start up again, causing sync problems and such. I made a few changes in the graphics settings of the emulator, and it seemed to be working fine then. But then i got into the game itself, and there was no picture. I saw the cursor, and i tried clicking around at random, and i could see the text, but no picture, it was all black.

Afterwards, i made some more changes in the settings. The picture came back in the game, but the sound issue came back as well.

I followed the great instructions provided here to the letter, so i don't think that there is anything wrong with the emu. It's probably my settings and the computer itself. The computer isn't THAT old, but it's not exatly up to date.

On a side note, i noticed that the cursor moved REAL slowly. For the record, i was using the keyboard. Maybe that had something to do with it. I'm thinking of getting one of those adaptors that lets you use a playstation controller on the computer...

Does anyone have any suggestions to which settings i should use, or maybe any other tips?

Other than that, all i need is the translation patch. I can't wait for it to be finished! Thanks for all your hard work! :grin:


Mon May 21, 2007 4:48 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 136 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.