View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Fri Jun 05, 2020 9:42 am



Reply to topic  [ 137 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Policenauts Emulation Guide 
Author Message
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
Use a mouse. It's much better with the mouse, trust me. What emulator are you using?


Mon May 21, 2007 11:54 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 87
Reply with quote
Post 
I'm using epsxe160, with the bios and whatnot recomended here. :wink:

I had no idea you could use the mouse in the game! I gotta try it! :grin:


Mon May 21, 2007 12:06 pm
Profile
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
Yeah, hit F5 when you're in the game, and make sure you have the controller setup changed from 'keyboard' to 'digital mouse'. Should be fine.


Mon May 21, 2007 12:13 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 5:09 am
Posts: 87
Reply with quote
Post 
Thanks for the tip. I tried it, and it worked perfectly! :grin:

Speaking of which, i did a little more tweaking around in the settings, and i think i've got the game to work properly now. :smile:
Thanks for providing such an excellent guide. I don't think i would've gotten it to work without it. :grin:


Mon May 21, 2007 12:20 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:46 am
Posts: 28
Location: FRANCE
Reply with quote
Post 
Tested the game 100%, finished and all with PSX 1.10

The end credits crashed on Disc 2 is still here. There is an unhandled exception
making the emulator crashing.

What a good game anyway :D


Last edited by dlfrsilver on Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.



Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:54 am
Profile
J.U.N.K.E.R.
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 3:00 pm
Posts: 212
Reply with quote
Post 
Osiris wrote:
You'll just need to get a larger CD. Your ISO needs to be the correct size or else the patch won't work.

I looked through the topic and couldn't find what the correct file sizes are. I ripped my PlayStation the Best CD's using ISO Producer and got 730,228 KB for the first CD and 598,541 KB for the second. Are those the right file sizes? If not, what can I do to correct this issue?

I'm hoping I don't have to buy a different copy of the game. :P

_________________
Image
Sure, mainstream games are fun, but you haven't tried Snatcher yet.


Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:12 pm
Profile
General

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 3379
Reply with quote
Post 
Kojima_Devotee wrote:
Osiris wrote:
You'll just need to get a larger CD. Your ISO needs to be the correct size or else the patch won't work.

I looked through the topic and couldn't find what the correct file sizes are. I ripped my PlayStation the Best CD's using ISO Producer and got 730,228 KB for the first CD and 598,541 KB for the second. Are those the right file sizes? If not, what can I do to correct this issue?

I'm hoping I don't have to buy a different copy of the game. :P


Ha, dude you are soooo SCREWED! Good luck fixing that!!!

In all seriousness, we don't know all those related details for sure yet, but we'll make sure you don't have to buy a specific version of the game to run the patch. So don't worry. :)


Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:30 pm
Profile
J.U.N.K.E.R.
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 3:00 pm
Posts: 212
Reply with quote
Post 
Hahaha, that's great news! Thanks for the info, Osiris! You've calmed my fears. :lol:

_________________
Image
Sure, mainstream games are fun, but you haven't tried Snatcher yet.


Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:50 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 1:46 am
Posts: 28
Location: FRANCE
Reply with quote
Post 
Kojima_Devotee wrote:
Osiris wrote:
You'll just need to get a larger CD. Your ISO needs to be the correct size or else the patch won't work.

I looked through the topic and couldn't find what the correct file sizes are. I ripped my PlayStation the Best CD's using ISO Producer and got 730,228 KB for the first CD and 598,541 KB for the second. Are those the right file sizes? If not, what can I do to correct this issue?

I'm hoping I don't have to buy a different copy of the game. :P


Let me tell you some nice infos about CDROMS :)

There are standard user parts on a cdrom, and also custom parts. While you can write normally 703 mb of data (standard part) in overburn mode on a cdrom, there is something like ~30mb of space....This is where some PC and PSX games have their protection written in. (custom part).
You know them under the name "Subchannels Data".
It means that your disc 1 has the subchannels datas in the ISO image = 700mb of user data + 30 mb of custom subchannels data. I got the very same when i use Alcohol 120% on any game.

So as Osiris said, no need to worry :D


Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:20 pm
Profile
Major
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 552
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Reply with quote
Post 
dlfrsilver wrote:
Let me tell you some nice infos about CDROMS :)

There are standard user parts on a cdrom, and also custom parts. While you can write normally 703 mb of data (standard part) in overburn mode on a cdrom, there is something like ~30mb of space....This is where some PC and PSX games have their protection written in. (custom part).
You know them under the name "Subchannels Data".
It means that your disc 1 has the subchannels datas in the ISO image = 700mb of user data + 30 mb of custom subchannels data. I got the very same when i use Alcohol 120% on any game.

So as Osiris said, no need to worry :D

Greek.


Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:33 pm
Profile
Captain
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 18, 2006 2:50 pm
Posts: 420
Location: Finland, Turku city
Reply with quote
Post 
I was emulating my policenauts today and i followed instructions that is in the first post of this topic. But i have to say that the game plays much smoother and with no problems during cutscenes by using these plugins:

Sound plugin: Eternal SPU Plugin
Video plugin: Pete's Soft GPU-plugin

I recommend at least to try the game with these plugins, it fixed all my emulating problems.

Except one, i havent figured this out yet. When i exit the ePSXe, the sound of game still plays on, even if the emulaator is shut down. And it is really annoying, i just have to reset my computer everytime when i have played the game. :???:

_________________
Image
http://hkfin.org/ Finnish Hideo Kojima Fan Forum


Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:37 pm
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 2:32 am
Posts: 43
Location: Junker HQ
Reply with quote
Post 
Thanks for this, I know it's late but I finally got it working. I've been playing my copy of Policenauts on my PSP for a while now due to my inability to get this emu working.

_________________
Image


Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:13 am
Profile
Runner
User avatar

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2004 5:06 am
Posts: 190
Location: Suomi, ulkomaanpellet!
Reply with quote
Post 
You can use the mouse to play Policenauts? That sounds very good to me. Doesn't get any closer to classic adventure games on consoles than this. I didn't even know there was a mouse for the Playstation.

edit: I finally gave Policenauts a try myself. However, using the recommended audio plugin caused major problems when pausing and resuming the emulator. At worst it completely froze the game. Using Eternal SPU plugin works much better for me.

Any idea why this is the only Playstation game I've encountered where I can't use save states in ePSXe?


Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:37 am
Profile
Second Lieutenant

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:18 pm
Posts: 351
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
I just finished the game on emulator.

I don't know if it was mentioned already but the game froze just before the ending credits. I tried it with different plugins, but it was all the same.

It worked perfectly on my PS2.


Thu Jul 19, 2007 9:01 am
Profile ICQ
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
You honestly couldn't wait could you? :lol:

Any good?


Thu Jul 19, 2007 9:39 am
Profile WWW
General

Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 2:46 am
Posts: 3379
Reply with quote
Post 
Charlie Johnson wrote:
I don't know if it was mentioned already but the game froze just before the ending credits. I tried it with different plugins, but it was all the same.


I've heard about that happening, but it's never happened to me. We'll have to look into it.


Thu Jul 19, 2007 11:40 am
Profile
Second Lieutenant
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 21, 2007 8:01 pm
Posts: 378
Reply with quote
Post 
I've had the same thing happen, and my cut scenes still get out of sync, even with a new computer, and trying out every plug-in out there...any tips?

_________________
Life and Death hang in perfect balance...I'm only here to tip the scales.


Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:57 pm
Profile

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2005 8:28 pm
Posts: 6
Reply with quote
Post 
Solidé wrote:
Except one, i havent figured this out yet. When i exit the ePSXe, the sound of game still plays on, even if the emulaator is shut down. And it is really annoying, i just have to reset my computer everytime when i have played the game. :???:


No, you just have to press ESC before you exit the game, don't click the [X] while the game is running. If you do accidentally, press CTRL+ALT+DEL and switch over to Processes and kill "epsxe.exe".


Sun Jul 22, 2007 9:30 pm
Profile
Second Lieutenant

Joined: Thu Nov 09, 2006 2:18 pm
Posts: 351
Location: Germany
Reply with quote
Post 
Did anyone manage to fix the out of sync sound problem during cutscenes yet?

No matter which plugin or even emulator I use, the sound is always out of sync.


Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:03 pm
Profile ICQ
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
Marc said he would look into it. I think he may have forgotten, and you've just reminded him. :lol:


Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Profile WWW
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
Sorry for bumping this (and double posting), but after I tested the game with an emulator today, I found I had the same problems as Charlie did. I'm just wondering whether this nuance has been sorted yet or not? If not, that's fine, just wanted to remind you guys, that's all. :smile:


Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:20 am
Profile WWW
User avatar

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 5:04 pm
Posts: 45
Location: Canada
Reply with quote
Post 
I have the game but it is in BIN format, not in ISO. Will the patch still work? I think it's possible to convert BIN to ISO, but I'm not sure. And even if I did, would the patch work?


Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:43 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:45 pm
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
Post 
Newtype wrote:
I have the game but it is in BIN format, not in ISO. Will the patch still work? I think it's possible to convert BIN to ISO, but I'm not sure. And even if I did, would the patch work?


We'll never know until the build is in our hands.. That said, I just wish the patcher wouldl look for certain datafiles and not specific CD sectors. Would make our lives much easier that way, but I know it can't be done since you can't simply copy files from the CD-ROM to your hard disk and build an image from scratch (Unlike the Dreamcast, which is quite handy when you learn where to place the boot sector). I already have my dump in MDS form, which is vastly different to ISO or Cue+bin.


Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:52 am
Profile
Major
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:39 pm
Posts: 552
Location: Dark Side of the Moon
Reply with quote
Post 
I finally got my copy of Policenauts today, and played it for the first time. Siiiiigh.... How utterly badass it was to hear End of The Dark in context and not in a muddy youtube vid.
Anyway.... I got the out-of-synch prob too, along with something else that sprung up when Lorraine walked into the room, somewhat ironically... Everything started to happen so fast...!
I mean-- The audio and visuals began to skip, the framerate just sped up, and the voice clips were hitting off all their triggers... Anyone else get this problem? It's probably just a framerate-limiting problem, but I just thought I'd throw it out there.

_________________
Image


Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:25 pm
Profile
General
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2006 9:07 am
Posts: 1380
Location: Right Behind You
Reply with quote
Post 
^ Yeah, me and Charlie moaned about that problem, too. :)

Hope there is some sort of solution to it, since I only use emulation for my games, I haven't chipped my PSX, or anything. Funny thing is, the 3DO version runs a little better during the cutscenes, as well.


Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:12 pm
Profile WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 137 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.