Junker HQ
http://forums.junkerhq.net/

Policenauts Emulation Guide
http://forums.junkerhq.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1295
Page 3 of 6

Author:  Henry Spencer [ Mon May 21, 2007 11:54 am ]
Post subject: 

Use a mouse. It's much better with the mouse, trust me. What emulator are you using?

Author:  The Hero [ Mon May 21, 2007 12:06 pm ]
Post subject: 

I'm using epsxe160, with the bios and whatnot recomended here. :wink:

I had no idea you could use the mouse in the game! I gotta try it! :grin:

Author:  Henry Spencer [ Mon May 21, 2007 12:13 pm ]
Post subject: 

Yeah, hit F5 when you're in the game, and make sure you have the controller setup changed from 'keyboard' to 'digital mouse'. Should be fine.

Author:  The Hero [ Mon May 21, 2007 12:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

Thanks for the tip. I tried it, and it worked perfectly! :grin:

Speaking of which, i did a little more tweaking around in the settings, and i think i've got the game to work properly now. :smile:
Thanks for providing such an excellent guide. I don't think i would've gotten it to work without it. :grin:

Author:  dlfrsilver [ Sun Jun 10, 2007 9:54 am ]
Post subject: 

Tested the game 100%, finished and all with PSX 1.10

The end credits crashed on Disc 2 is still here. There is an unhandled exception
making the emulator crashing.

What a good game anyway :D

Author:  Kojima_Devotee [ Mon Jun 11, 2007 1:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

Osiris wrote:
You'll just need to get a larger CD. Your ISO needs to be the correct size or else the patch won't work.

I looked through the topic and couldn't find what the correct file sizes are. I ripped my PlayStation the Best CD's using ISO Producer and got 730,228 KB for the first CD and 598,541 KB for the second. Are those the right file sizes? If not, what can I do to correct this issue?

I'm hoping I don't have to buy a different copy of the game. :P

Author:  Marc [ Mon Jun 11, 2007 2:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

Kojima_Devotee wrote:
Osiris wrote:
You'll just need to get a larger CD. Your ISO needs to be the correct size or else the patch won't work.

I looked through the topic and couldn't find what the correct file sizes are. I ripped my PlayStation the Best CD's using ISO Producer and got 730,228 KB for the first CD and 598,541 KB for the second. Are those the right file sizes? If not, what can I do to correct this issue?

I'm hoping I don't have to buy a different copy of the game. :P


Ha, dude you are soooo SCREWED! Good luck fixing that!!!

In all seriousness, we don't know all those related details for sure yet, but we'll make sure you don't have to buy a specific version of the game to run the patch. So don't worry. :)

Author:  Kojima_Devotee [ Mon Jun 11, 2007 3:50 pm ]
Post subject: 

Hahaha, that's great news! Thanks for the info, Osiris! You've calmed my fears. :lol:

Author:  dlfrsilver [ Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:20 pm ]
Post subject: 

Kojima_Devotee wrote:
Osiris wrote:
You'll just need to get a larger CD. Your ISO needs to be the correct size or else the patch won't work.

I looked through the topic and couldn't find what the correct file sizes are. I ripped my PlayStation the Best CD's using ISO Producer and got 730,228 KB for the first CD and 598,541 KB for the second. Are those the right file sizes? If not, what can I do to correct this issue?

I'm hoping I don't have to buy a different copy of the game. :P


Let me tell you some nice infos about CDROMS :)

There are standard user parts on a cdrom, and also custom parts. While you can write normally 703 mb of data (standard part) in overburn mode on a cdrom, there is something like ~30mb of space....This is where some PC and PSX games have their protection written in. (custom part).
You know them under the name "Subchannels Data".
It means that your disc 1 has the subchannels datas in the ISO image = 700mb of user data + 30 mb of custom subchannels data. I got the very same when i use Alcohol 120% on any game.

So as Osiris said, no need to worry :D

Author:  shidoni [ Mon Jun 11, 2007 5:33 pm ]
Post subject: 

dlfrsilver wrote:
Let me tell you some nice infos about CDROMS :)

There are standard user parts on a cdrom, and also custom parts. While you can write normally 703 mb of data (standard part) in overburn mode on a cdrom, there is something like ~30mb of space....This is where some PC and PSX games have their protection written in. (custom part).
You know them under the name "Subchannels Data".
It means that your disc 1 has the subchannels datas in the ISO image = 700mb of user data + 30 mb of custom subchannels data. I got the very same when i use Alcohol 120% on any game.

So as Osiris said, no need to worry :D

Greek.

Author:  Solidé [ Fri Jun 29, 2007 4:37 pm ]
Post subject: 

I was emulating my policenauts today and i followed instructions that is in the first post of this topic. But i have to say that the game plays much smoother and with no problems during cutscenes by using these plugins:

Sound plugin: Eternal SPU Plugin
Video plugin: Pete's Soft GPU-plugin

I recommend at least to try the game with these plugins, it fixed all my emulating problems.

Except one, i havent figured this out yet. When i exit the ePSXe, the sound of game still plays on, even if the emulaator is shut down. And it is really annoying, i just have to reset my computer everytime when i have played the game. :???:

Author:  Junker-2045 [ Tue Jul 10, 2007 5:13 am ]
Post subject: 

Thanks for this, I know it's late but I finally got it working. I've been playing my copy of Policenauts on my PSP for a while now due to my inability to get this emu working.

Author:  Crowley [ Sat Jul 14, 2007 4:37 am ]
Post subject: 

You can use the mouse to play Policenauts? That sounds very good to me. Doesn't get any closer to classic adventure games on consoles than this. I didn't even know there was a mouse for the Playstation.

edit: I finally gave Policenauts a try myself. However, using the recommended audio plugin caused major problems when pausing and resuming the emulator. At worst it completely froze the game. Using Eternal SPU plugin works much better for me.

Any idea why this is the only Playstation game I've encountered where I can't use save states in ePSXe?

Author:  Charlie Johnson [ Thu Jul 19, 2007 9:01 am ]
Post subject: 

I just finished the game on emulator.

I don't know if it was mentioned already but the game froze just before the ending credits. I tried it with different plugins, but it was all the same.

It worked perfectly on my PS2.

Author:  Henry Spencer [ Thu Jul 19, 2007 9:39 am ]
Post subject: 

You honestly couldn't wait could you? :lol:

Any good?

Author:  Marc [ Thu Jul 19, 2007 11:40 am ]
Post subject: 

Charlie Johnson wrote:
I don't know if it was mentioned already but the game froze just before the ending credits. I tried it with different plugins, but it was all the same.


I've heard about that happening, but it's never happened to me. We'll have to look into it.

Author:  seraphssavior [ Thu Jul 19, 2007 2:57 pm ]
Post subject: 

I've had the same thing happen, and my cut scenes still get out of sync, even with a new computer, and trying out every plug-in out there...any tips?

Author:  Elrich2k3 [ Sun Jul 22, 2007 9:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

Solidé wrote:
Except one, i havent figured this out yet. When i exit the ePSXe, the sound of game still plays on, even if the emulaator is shut down. And it is really annoying, i just have to reset my computer everytime when i have played the game. :???:


No, you just have to press ESC before you exit the game, don't click the [X] while the game is running. If you do accidentally, press CTRL+ALT+DEL and switch over to Processes and kill "epsxe.exe".

Author:  Charlie Johnson [ Sat Sep 29, 2007 2:03 pm ]
Post subject: 

Did anyone manage to fix the out of sync sound problem during cutscenes yet?

No matter which plugin or even emulator I use, the sound is always out of sync.

Author:  Henry Spencer [ Sat Sep 29, 2007 4:30 pm ]
Post subject: 

Marc said he would look into it. I think he may have forgotten, and you've just reminded him. :lol:

Author:  Henry Spencer [ Thu Nov 15, 2007 9:20 am ]
Post subject: 

Sorry for bumping this (and double posting), but after I tested the game with an emulator today, I found I had the same problems as Charlie did. I'm just wondering whether this nuance has been sorted yet or not? If not, that's fine, just wanted to remind you guys, that's all. :smile:

Author:  Newtype [ Sat Nov 17, 2007 7:43 am ]
Post subject: 

I have the game but it is in BIN format, not in ISO. Will the patch still work? I think it's possible to convert BIN to ISO, but I'm not sure. And even if I did, would the patch work?

Author:  Pulstar [ Sun Nov 18, 2007 8:52 am ]
Post subject: 

Newtype wrote:
I have the game but it is in BIN format, not in ISO. Will the patch still work? I think it's possible to convert BIN to ISO, but I'm not sure. And even if I did, would the patch work?


We'll never know until the build is in our hands.. That said, I just wish the patcher wouldl look for certain datafiles and not specific CD sectors. Would make our lives much easier that way, but I know it can't be done since you can't simply copy files from the CD-ROM to your hard disk and build an image from scratch (Unlike the Dreamcast, which is quite handy when you learn where to place the boot sector). I already have my dump in MDS form, which is vastly different to ISO or Cue+bin.

Author:  shidoni [ Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:25 pm ]
Post subject: 

I finally got my copy of Policenauts today, and played it for the first time. Siiiiigh.... How utterly badass it was to hear End of The Dark in context and not in a muddy youtube vid.
Anyway.... I got the out-of-synch prob too, along with something else that sprung up when Lorraine walked into the room, somewhat ironically... Everything started to happen so fast...!
I mean-- The audio and visuals began to skip, the framerate just sped up, and the voice clips were hitting off all their triggers... Anyone else get this problem? It's probably just a framerate-limiting problem, but I just thought I'd throw it out there.

Author:  Henry Spencer [ Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:12 pm ]
Post subject: 

^ Yeah, me and Charlie moaned about that problem, too. :)

Hope there is some sort of solution to it, since I only use emulation for my games, I haven't chipped my PSX, or anything. Funny thing is, the 3DO version runs a little better during the cutscenes, as well.

Page 3 of 6 All times are UTC - 6 hours
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/