Your personal top 10 games?
Posted: Mon Jul 07, 2008 9:09 pm
I'd listed most of my list in a thread about a month ago, and Artemio suggested it might make a good topic, so I've decided to start one.
The idea is to list your favourite 10 games of all-time in order of preference (that last bit isn't mandatory, but it's heavily encouraged). You could maybe make a note of why you think so highly of each game too, or just a summary of why you picked those games.
Though the lists are based on personal preference, and personal opinion on a game's quality cannot be argued with, discussion about the games that people have mentioned is quite welcome.
Here's my personal list, based on everything I've played since I was three years-old. You don't have to use this as a template, as it's just the way that made sense to me. -
10- Flashback (Megadrive)
The first game I played that ever struck me as "adult". A fantastic early attempt at incorporating gripping narrative in an action game. Flashback is a game that was made with care and a genuine interest in the quality of the end result.
9- Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Megadrive)
It's very hard for me to single out one Sonic game as my favourite, as they each meant so much to me when I was growing up, but level-by-level, Sonic 2 is the strongest of the series. Fantastic gameplay, music and one of the first endings with any genuine emotional attachment. An incredibly fun game, and my idea of the perfect platformer.
8- Resident Evil 4 (Wii)
I have a very hard time respecting the opinion of anyone who said they didn't enjoy Resident Evil 4. The opening moments of gameplay are some of the most intense in any game, and the pace only heightens from that point on. The best reinvention of a series ever (and I'm aware of Super Mario 64 while I say that).
7- No More Heroes (Wii)
Though the game was a little spoiled for me when I played the superior "God Hand", the game's unique style makes it stand up on its own right. There's some unforgettable moments of genius in here (though I wish they weren't so far apart), and some original gameplay concepts that I hope designers will keep in mind in the future.
6- God Hand (PlayStation 2)
I absolutely love this game. It looks very rough, the voice acting is very bad, and the humour won't agree with everyone who plays it, but none of those points bring the game down for me at all. The gameplay here is wonderfully thought-out, and the replaying a level was never a chore for me, as I loved trying out new ideas in each fight.
5- MetalGear Solid 4: Guns of the <B>Patriots</B> (PlayStation 3)
I'm really shocked by how controversial MGS4 has been with fans, as I thought it was the best job anyone could have done with bringing the series to a close. The gameplay rewards those who decide to use stealth or action in equal measure, the loose plot points are tied up in the most sensible ways available, and the new characters and bosses are very comfortable within MetalGear. I liked this a hell of a lot more than I ever thought I would, so I'm surprised every time I hear someone was disappointed with it.
4- MetalGear Solid (PlayStation)
No game has made more of an impact on me than MetalGear Solid did, the first time I played it. The cinematic quality, focus on storytelling, and considered pace were all huge shocks to me. It's always a huge shock whenever I play a game that I consider to be better than MGS.
3- Snatcher (Mega CD)
I don't know if I've ever played a game that was designed with as much care as Snatcher. I played the game for the first time, only a few years ago, but it still seemed stunningly new when I did. The level of detail in Snatcher is stunning, and it truly does feel like there is a whole fictional world going on around the game's protagonist.
2- killer7 (Gamecube) The game that made me stand up and take notice of Goichi Suda. A fantastically creative take on the dated adventure game genre. The direct approach of the battles and the insane cutscenes make this an unforgettable experience that will always stick with me.
1- MetalGear 2: Solid Snake (MSX2) This is MetalGear broken into the components that I love about the game, without anything that dampens my enthusiasm. Brilliantly tense stealth, some dramatic twists and some incredible ideas (that seemed original to many when MGS re-used them 8 years later) make MetalGear 2 my favourite game of all time.
I'm very happy with my decisions, but I always prepare to make some changes whenever I'm about to play a new Kojima or Suda game.
Though the suggestion may seem a little pompous, I can't think of a better time to bring up my Playfire page, incase anyone is anyone is interested in what other games I'm into. I've learnt a lot from people with similar tastes before, so I thought it wouldn't hurt to mention it-
http://www.playfire.com/87th
The idea is to list your favourite 10 games of all-time in order of preference (that last bit isn't mandatory, but it's heavily encouraged). You could maybe make a note of why you think so highly of each game too, or just a summary of why you picked those games.
Though the lists are based on personal preference, and personal opinion on a game's quality cannot be argued with, discussion about the games that people have mentioned is quite welcome.
Here's my personal list, based on everything I've played since I was three years-old. You don't have to use this as a template, as it's just the way that made sense to me. -
10- Flashback (Megadrive)
The first game I played that ever struck me as "adult". A fantastic early attempt at incorporating gripping narrative in an action game. Flashback is a game that was made with care and a genuine interest in the quality of the end result.
9- Sonic The Hedgehog 2 (Megadrive)
It's very hard for me to single out one Sonic game as my favourite, as they each meant so much to me when I was growing up, but level-by-level, Sonic 2 is the strongest of the series. Fantastic gameplay, music and one of the first endings with any genuine emotional attachment. An incredibly fun game, and my idea of the perfect platformer.
8- Resident Evil 4 (Wii)
I have a very hard time respecting the opinion of anyone who said they didn't enjoy Resident Evil 4. The opening moments of gameplay are some of the most intense in any game, and the pace only heightens from that point on. The best reinvention of a series ever (and I'm aware of Super Mario 64 while I say that).
7- No More Heroes (Wii)
Though the game was a little spoiled for me when I played the superior "God Hand", the game's unique style makes it stand up on its own right. There's some unforgettable moments of genius in here (though I wish they weren't so far apart), and some original gameplay concepts that I hope designers will keep in mind in the future.
6- God Hand (PlayStation 2)
I absolutely love this game. It looks very rough, the voice acting is very bad, and the humour won't agree with everyone who plays it, but none of those points bring the game down for me at all. The gameplay here is wonderfully thought-out, and the replaying a level was never a chore for me, as I loved trying out new ideas in each fight.
5- MetalGear Solid 4: Guns of the <B>Patriots</B> (PlayStation 3)
I'm really shocked by how controversial MGS4 has been with fans, as I thought it was the best job anyone could have done with bringing the series to a close. The gameplay rewards those who decide to use stealth or action in equal measure, the loose plot points are tied up in the most sensible ways available, and the new characters and bosses are very comfortable within MetalGear. I liked this a hell of a lot more than I ever thought I would, so I'm surprised every time I hear someone was disappointed with it.
4- MetalGear Solid (PlayStation)
No game has made more of an impact on me than MetalGear Solid did, the first time I played it. The cinematic quality, focus on storytelling, and considered pace were all huge shocks to me. It's always a huge shock whenever I play a game that I consider to be better than MGS.
3- Snatcher (Mega CD)
I don't know if I've ever played a game that was designed with as much care as Snatcher. I played the game for the first time, only a few years ago, but it still seemed stunningly new when I did. The level of detail in Snatcher is stunning, and it truly does feel like there is a whole fictional world going on around the game's protagonist.
2- killer7 (Gamecube) The game that made me stand up and take notice of Goichi Suda. A fantastically creative take on the dated adventure game genre. The direct approach of the battles and the insane cutscenes make this an unforgettable experience that will always stick with me.
1- MetalGear 2: Solid Snake (MSX2) This is MetalGear broken into the components that I love about the game, without anything that dampens my enthusiasm. Brilliantly tense stealth, some dramatic twists and some incredible ideas (that seemed original to many when MGS re-used them 8 years later) make MetalGear 2 my favourite game of all time.
I'm very happy with my decisions, but I always prepare to make some changes whenever I'm about to play a new Kojima or Suda game.
Though the suggestion may seem a little pompous, I can't think of a better time to bring up my Playfire page, incase anyone is anyone is interested in what other games I'm into. I've learnt a lot from people with similar tastes before, so I thought it wouldn't hurt to mention it-
http://www.playfire.com/87th